Manuka Oil

Manuka Oil

New Zealand tea tree Leptospermum scoparium

A hero ingredient in our many of our skincare and wellbeing products, Manuka Oil is renowned for its potent antimicrobial and anti-acne properties. For centuries, New Zealand Maori have used the Manuka Oil from the native tea tree, Manuka, to treat everything from rheumatism and fevers to burns and skin disorders. 

Used in skin care, the antibacterial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties of remarkable Manuka oil combat skin irritation and infections, including acne-causing bacteria.

Recently, scientists have confirmed what they've always known. Manuka Oil is up to 33 times stronger than tea tree essential oil for protecting against certain strains of bacteria. It's also effective against the MRSA (Methicillin-Resistant Staph. Aureus) bacteria, which is resistant to normal antibiotics.

You'll find it in many Living Nature products, including Manuka Honey GelBalancing Day Lotionand Balancing Night Gel, plus we have 100% Pure Manuka Oil in a 10ml size for spot treatments or to add to the bath.

It truly is nature's miracle skin protector - we know, we use Manuka Oil too!

Source / Harvest

  • Manuka is a native shrub to New Zealand

Extraction

  • Essential manuka oil is produced by steam distillation

Parts used

  • The leaves, flowers and branches without any destruction to the mother plant

Benefits

  • Balancing of skin bacteria, protective
  • Strong anti-microbial, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal
  • Up to 33 times stronger than Tea Tree essential oil in killing certain strains of bacteria

Primary components

  • Leptospermoneflavesone

Click here to find out more about Manuka Oil